You must know how to use, handle and store your firearm safely. Georgia law prohibits people from discharging firearms within 50 yards of a public highway. Understanding Negligent Discharge Of A Firearm Laws - PC 246.3 Attorneys Crimes A to Z Crimes by ARS Section DUI Post-Conviction Contact Us Call or Message Us 24/7 602-946-4200 Required Field 24/7 Help: (602) 946-4200 Before you call us: To be convicted of this charge, the prosecution must prove each element of the offense, which includes 3:. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . The charges they are filing are reckless endangerment x2 and discharging the firearm. Discharge of a Firearm Crimes | PC 246 & 26100 Defense, Sentence, & Law