When service of process is to be made under statutes authorizing service on nonresidents of Florida, it is sufficient to plead the basis for service in the language of the statute without pleading the facts supporting service. Kolarik, Rachel, A plaintiff can notify the defendant that a lawsuit has been filed against the defendant, with the plaintiff asking the defendant to waive service of the summons. s. 11, ch. Returns of service must comply with section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides: Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service , the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. See the instructions to Motion for Default, Florida Supreme Court Approved Family Law Form 12.922 (a), and Default, . If you take an interest in Tailorize and create a Affidavit In Support Of Motion For Service By Publication, here are the step-by-step guide you need to follow: Hit the "Get Form"